OC Mobile Dog Grooming (820) 386-5188 Get a Quote
Orange County mobile grooming referrals

Mobile Dog Grooming in Orange County, CA

Tell us about your dog and we connect you with an independent groomer for mobile dog grooming in Orange County. The groomer's van comes to your driveway, and your dog is groomed right outside your door.

  • All 34 OC cities
  • Free quotes
  • Groomer comes to you
  • One dog at a time

Free quote in about a minute

Step 1 of 4

How big is your dog?

What does your dog need?

Where and when?

Where should we send your quote?

We share your request only with the groomer we refer you to. See our Privacy Policy.

How it works

Three steps. No account, no app.

  1. 1

    Tell us about your dog

    Call, or spend a minute on the quote form. Your ZIP code, your dog's size, and the service you need is all it takes.

  2. 2

    We match you with a mobile groomer

    Your request goes straight to the independent mobile groomer whose van covers your part of the county.

  3. 3

    They come to you

    Your groomer calls or texts with a price and a time, then parks in your driveway. You decide whether to book. No fee to you.

Why use a referral service

OC Mobile Dog Grooming is not a grooming business. We do not groom dogs, and we have no vans of our own. We work with experienced, independent mobile groomers in Orange County and send each request to the groomer who covers that ZIP code.

That saves you from calling around to find a van that reaches your street. You describe your dog once, and the groomer for your area gets back to you with a quote and open times. The request is free, and you are never obligated to book. If you would rather talk it through, call (820) 386-5188 and the call goes straight to a local mobile groomer.

Typical prices

What mobile dog grooming in Orange County usually costs

Price depends mostly on your dog's size and coat condition. A small, well-brushed dog costs far less than a large Goldendoodle with mats behind the ears. Mobile visits cost more than a salon because the groomer brings the whole setup to you. These are typical ranges across the county, and your groomer confirms the exact price when they quote.

Typical range, confirmed by your groomer at quote
ServiceSmall (under 25 lb)Medium (25 to 60 lb)Large (over 60 lb)
Full groom$120 to $160$140 to $190$165 to $250
Bath and brush$90 to $125$110 to $145$130 to $175
Nail trimIncluded with a bath or groom
De-shedding treatment$110 to $150$135 to $175$160 to $220

Prices vary by groomer. OC Mobile Dog Grooming is a referral service, so the independent mobile groomer we connect you with sets the final price.

Some groomers add a travel fee outside their usual area, often a few dollars per mile, and our guide to what mobile grooming costs covers add-ons and fees in detail.

Picking the right service for your dog

Curly and silky coats, like a Goldendoodle, Shih Tzu, or Yorkie, keep growing and need a full service groom every four to eight weeks. Short coats, like a Labrador or French Bulldog, usually do fine with a bath and brush and a nail trim.

Double-coated dogs such as Huskies, Golden Retrievers, and German Shepherds should not be shaved in the summer heat. A de-shedding treatment clears out loose undercoat so they stay cooler and drop less hair on your couch. Since the work happens in the van, that hair stays out of your house too.

If your dog's coat has gotten away from you, start with matted coat care. Your groomer looks at the coat in person and tells you honestly whether it can be brushed out or whether a short shave-down is kinder.

Bringing home a new puppy? A short first groom around 12 to 16 weeks teaches them that clippers, dryers, and handling are nothing to worry about. A quiet van in their own driveway, with no other dogs around, is an easy place to learn.

Common questions

Things people ask before they call

How much does mobile dog grooming cost in Orange County?

A mobile full groom in Orange County typically runs $120 to $160 for a small dog, $140 to $190 for a medium dog, and $165 to $250 for a large dog. A mobile bath and brush is usually $90 to $175 depending on size. Most groomers include nails with every bath and groom.

Mobile usually costs more than a salon because the groomer brings the shop to you. Some groomers add a travel fee outside their usual area. Prices vary by groomer: OC Mobile Dog Grooming is a referral service, and your independent groomer sets the final price at quote. See mobile grooming costs in Orange County.

How often should my dog be groomed?

Most dogs need a professional groom every 4 to 12 weeks, depending on the coat. Curly and silky coats like Goldendoodles and Shih Tzus usually need a cut every 4 to 6 weeks. Double coats like Golden Retrievers and Huskies do well with a bath or de-shedding every 6 to 8 weeks, plus extra help in spring and fall.

Short coats like Labradors and French Bulldogs need a bath every 4 to 8 weeks. Nails need trimming every 3 to 6 weeks for almost every dog. See how often to groom your dog for a guide by coat type, or use the grooming schedule tool to see your breed's schedule and get reminders.

Can a mobile groomer handle a matted coat?

Yes, most mobile groomers can handle a matted coat. Light mats can often be brushed out, with dematting typically charged at about $15 to $20 per 15 minutes. Heavily matted coats are usually quoted after the groomer sees the dog, and often the kind choice is a short shave-down, since hours of pulling on tight mats hurts.

Mention the matting and add photos in the quote form so your groomer can plan. See matted coat care and our post on matted dog fur.

What areas of Orange County do you serve?

OC Mobile Dog Grooming covers all 34 cities in Orange County, split into three areas: North OC, Central and Coastal OC, and South OC. Each area is covered by an independent mobile groomer we refer you to.

Whether you live inland, near the coast, or in a gated community in the south county, enter your ZIP code in the quote form and we route your request to the groomer who covers it. See the full list of cities.

How does this site work? Are you a grooming business?

No. OC Mobile Dog Grooming is a referral service, not a grooming business. We do not groom dogs and have no vans, staff, or location of our own. We connect dog owners with independent local mobile groomers who cover their part of Orange County.

The groomers pay us for referrals. It is free for you, and you never pay us anything. You agree on price, timing, and the details of the groom directly with your groomer, who runs their own business. Read more on the about page.

See all 12 questions

Free quote

Ready when your dog is

Answer four quick questions about your dog and the mobile groomer who covers your ZIP code gets back to you with a price.

Call Now Get a Quote